Pioneer Cemetery - Greenville, AL
16R E 535729 N 3521449
Historic cemetery, first in Greenville, contains the grave of Captain William Butler, namesake for Butler County and is located on South Park Street, between Walnut and Dunklin Streets
Location: Alabama, United States

Cemetery contains many of the earliest settlers of the Greenville area. Also an area is marked as having a Confederate hospital there between 1861-1865.

Marker Text:

Greenville's oldest, established 1819. Captain William Butler, for whom the county was named, is buried here. He was killed fighting Indians led by Savannah Jack in March 1818. Greenville's oldest church, a community church established in 1822, formerly stood near eastern boundary.
Marker Name: Pioneer Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban