Pioneer Electric Cooperative - Greenville, AL
16R E 538897 N 3517127
Marker describes the first home hooked up to the local rural cooperatives electrical grid near Greenville Alabama in 1938.
Location: Alabama, United States

Pioneer Electric Cooperative is a member-owned, electric cooperative that provides electric service in southeast Alabama.

Marker Text:
The Butler County Electric Membership Corporation was formed as a rural electric cooperative in Greenville in July 1938. The first home receiving electricity from the cooperative was located near here. The Cooperative's original Board of Directors included Dr. C. Wall, president, W. M. Harrison, Dr. R. L. Jernigan, Arthur Bennett, E. L. Cunningham, D. P. Robbins, P. E. Youngblood, H. M. Hardy and T. J. Middleton. Edwin Wallace was first manager. In 1940, the Cooperative's name was changed to Pioneer Electric Cooperative and it expanded to provide service in Dallas, Lowndes and Wilcox counties as well as Butler.
Marker Name: Pioneer Electric Cooperative

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Commission, and in commemoration of this founding, by Pioneer Electric Cooperative.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1985