Siloam Baptist Church - Marion, AL
16S E 470061 N 3610410
Located at 505 Washington Street, this church is considered by Baptists in the state as one of the most important mother churches of many Alabama Baptist institutions and churches.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:

Siloam was Alabama's most influential & important Baptist congregation & one of the strongest denominational centers in the South during the mid-19th century. The pastor & laymen were leaders in the organization of The Baptist State Convention in 1823, the founding of Judson College in 1838 & Howard College in 1841, & The Alabama Baptist state paper, which was begun here in 1843. The Alabama Resolutions, which greatly influenced the founding of the Southern Baptist Convention were passed at Siloam in 1844 & the Home Mission Board of the SBC was founded here in 1845 where its offices remained until 1882. During the mid-19th century the Alabama Baptist Convention met at Siloam every other year. The original portion of the church, a good example of temple form Greek Revival architecture, was built 1848-49 & is the third building occupied by the congregation. National Register of Historic Places 12-27-82.
Marker Name: Siloam Baptist Church Founded 1822

Marker Type: Urban