Good Hope Baptist Church - Uchee, Alabama
16S E 654598 N 3580576
Marker about the oldest church structures in Russell County located on County Road 22 in Uchee, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:

The oldest continually active church in Russell County is located on this lot. Good Hope Church was constituted July 29, 1837. The present building, as was that of the Methodist church, was constructed in 1857. They are the oldest continually used church structures in Russell County. The builder was L.S. Johnson. The original sixteen members had the names of Jelks, Covington, Miles, Davis, Turner, Wallace, Ivey, Thomas and a slave of E.C. Thomas. Their number increased rapidly and for years the Church was the wellspring for Baptist activity in the County.
Marker Name: Good Hope Baptist Church, Uchee

Marker Type: Rural Roadside