William Augustus Mitchell - Seale, AL
Marker provides a short biography of General William Augustus Mitchell of Seale, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:
Side 1:
On this lot and in the house thereon, was born William Augustus Mitchell, November 30, 1877. Mitchell entered the United States Military Academy on June 20, 1898, after finishing the schools at Seale and Alabama Polytechnic Institute. He graduated number one in his class in 1902. During World War I he was promoted to Brigadier General. After the War General Mitchell become a member of the faculty at West Point.

Side 2:
General Mitchell received the following decorations: Distinguished Service Medal, Officer of the Legion of Honour, Croix de Guerre with Gold Star, Croix de Guerre with Palm. He was the son of James Bellingslea and Rebecca Stone Mitchell. His father entered as a Lieutenant in the 24th Alabama Regiment at age 18 in the War Between the States, and later served as State Senator from this district for seven years and was a member of the Alabama Supreme court. General Mitchell died March 6, 1941, and is buried at West Point, New York.
Marker Name: William Augustus Mitchell

Marker Type: Urban