Wilson Family Cemetery - Florence, AL
16S E 442473 N 3856687
Three Wilson brothers John, Matthew and Samuel, came from Virginia to purchase large farms in this area in 1818. The plantations of John and Matthew joined near this cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Wilson Family Cemetery historical marker is a Florence Historical Board metal marker. It is located at the cemetery in a residential area. The marker was placed by the Florence Historical Board.
Marker Name: Wilson Family Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Wilson Family Cemetery -19th Century- In 1818 three Wilson brothers John, Matthew and Samuel, came from Virginia to purchase large farms in this area. The plantations of John and Matthew joined near this cemetery. All three brothers and their families are buried here. Inscriptions on two gravestones tell of a Civil War atrocity when, on April 30, 1865 two local Union guerrilla gangs tortured and murdered John Wilson and his nephew, Matthew Jr. Two others in the house were shot, yet lived to tell the story. The plantation overseer was murdered the following morning.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None