Muscle Shoals Canal - Killen, AL
16S E 450446 N 3857339
The Muscle Shoals Canal was the first attempt to open a bypass around the Tennessee River shoals which give the canal its name.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Muscle Shoals Canal historical marker is a Florence Historical Board metal marker. It is located at the intersection of US Hwy 72 and Lock Six Road. The marker was donated by the Brooks High School Classes of 1992 and 1993.
Marker Name: Muscle Shoals Canal

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: 1836 - 1918 Lock Six, headquarters of Muscle Shoals Canal, was located 1.3 miles south of here. An 1836 attempt to build a bypass canal around the shoals proved unsuccessful. On November 10, 1890 the canal from Rogersville to Florence was successfully completed. The river fell 85 feet in 14 1/2 miles requiring nine locks. Canal was closed in 1918 and later covered by backwaters from Wilson and Wheeler Dams. Jesse James robbed the U.S. Payroll near Lock Six in 1881.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None