Cherokee Chief Doublehead's Village Around 1800 - Elgin, AL
A Cherokee village existed near this location in the early 1800s.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Cherokee Chief Doublehead's Village Around 1800 historical marker is Florence Historical Board metal marker. It is located at the Bluewater Creek Polo Club on the south side of US Hwy 72. The marker was donated by Edward Stanley Robins III.
Marker Name: Cherokee Chief Doublehead's Village Around 1800

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: About 1800 Doublehead located his village at this site, where his brother-in-law Tahonteeskee had previously lived. Doublehead's log house was built along the same style of those of the white settlers. Chief Doublehead had previously led raids against Tennessee settlers from Moneetown, located southwest of here. In 1806 a reserve was set aside for Doublehead between Elk River and Cypress Creek. He leased large tracts of land to white settlers who were later evicted by the U.S. Army. His own people assassinated Doublehead on the Hiwassee River in 1807.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None