Rákon hill - Western Tatras, Slovakia
34U E 409568 N 5452215
EN: Hiking signs on the top of the Rakon hill in Western Tatras mountains are pointing to 3 different directions, several destinations each. SK: Turisticky razcestnik na vrchu Rakon v Zapadnych Tatrach. Tabulky ukazuju tromi roznymi smermi.
Location: Žilinský kraj, Slovakia

Rákon (1,876m / 6,155ft ASL) is grassy, not very notable hill, located on northern side-ridge of Western Tatras mountains, Slovakia. Two marked hiking trails meets here - yellow- and blue-marked trails. Yellow one leads from chata (challet) Zverovka through Látaná dolina (valley) and saddle Zábrat and ends here on the top of Rákon. Blue runs from village of Oravice through Bobrovecká valley, climbs to Bobrovecké saddle, to the side-ridge of the mountains and southwards to Rákon and further to Volovec.

Signs on wooden pole point to three different directions and multiple destinations on each one. Please, see the hiking map of this area for more detailed, visual information. This online map includes a feature of Hikeplanner for more convenient planning. Of course, information about average time needed for hike to each point is the good tradition in Slovakia.
More information: map
Rákon (1,876m.n.m) je lúcnatý nevýrazný vrchol na severojužnom bocnom hrebeni Západných Tatier, Rohácov. Stretávajú sa tu dve znacené turistické trasy - žltá zo Zverovky cez Látanú dolinu a sedlo Zábrat, ktorá tu na Rákoni koncí. Modrá znacka vedie z Oravíc cez Bobroveckú dolinu do Bobroveckého sedla a dalej na bocný hreben Lúcna - Rákon - Volovec.

Tabulky na rázcestníku teda ukazujú tromi smermi, pricom uvádzajú viacero cielov každým smerom. Pre lepší prehlad Vám odporúcam prezriet si online hiking mapu tejto oblasti. Pri mape je aj funkcia hikeplannera pre pohodlné plánovanie výletov.

Samozrejme, ukazovatele na rázcestníku sú doplnené aj o orientacný casový údaj, kolko by Vám mal výlet za dalším cielom trvat.
Viac informácií: mapa
Historic significance: