Pasley One-Room School near Cassville, MO
Former one-room school converted to a home in the ghost town of Pasley in Barry County, MO

This former school, like many old country schools, has been converted into a home. In fact, it has been spiffed up pretty good. The folks who live in the house are friends of the poster's family. It is located in an area that was once the settlement of Pasley, and is still shown as such on topographic maps; but the area is now served by the Cassville Post office. The area was also called Corinth.

I was able to locate photos of the 1928 class and a class of about 1897. Unfortunately, I was unable to locate a photo of the school house from its school days.

The history of the nearby Corinth Church mentions that the church met in the Pasley School from the church's establishment in 1891 until it had its own building in 1896. Then, when the original Pasley School burned in 1951 the school was held in the Corinth Church until 1954, when this Pasley School was built.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no