Dr. Alexander Nunn - Loachapoka, AL
16S E 631508 N 3608304
This particular marker in Pioneer Park in Loachapoka, Alabama, honors the memory of Dr. Alexander Nunn, the first historian for Lee County.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Lee County Historical Society has created Pioneer Park with old buildings to help people understand the history of the area. This marker is located in the park but is close to the chain-link fence along the road.

The text of the marker reads:

Dr. Alexander Nunn

Dr. Nunn was born in Loachapoka on September 17, 1904. Beginning in 1924 he contributed to and edited the Progressive Farmer Magazine for 43 years. He helped to start Southern Living Magazine, retiring in 1967 as executive editor and executive vice president. In 1968 he was a founding member of the Lee County Historical Society and was appointed Lee County's first official historian. He wrote two books and numerous articles about Loachapoka and the communities nearby. He believed in education for all people and contributed liberally to scholarships for black youth. He died on January 6, 1985.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission
and