Lyman Ward Military Academy - Camp Hill, AL
Marker outlining the background and history of the Lyman Ward Military Academy after the Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Lyman Ward Military Academy was founded in 1898 as the Southern Industrial Institute by Dr. Lyman Ward, a Universalist minister from New York. Dr. Ward established SII to educate the poor children of Alabama, many of whom had few opportunities due to the devastation caused by the Civil War and subsequent Reconstruction. With donations received from the citizens of Camp Hill and assistance from fellow reformers like Booker T. Washington, founder of Tuskegee Institute, Ward began his school with the goal of preparing young men and women for what he felt was "the work of life".
Marker Name: Lyman Ward Military Academy

Marker Type: Rural Roadside