Boom and Change - Loachapoka, AL
16S E 631516 N 3608300
Placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission in 1978, this marker tells of the rise and fall of the town of Loachapoka, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker is located in the Lee County Historical Society's Park, which preserves old buildings to help people understand the history of the area.

The text of the marker reads:

Boom and Change
Coming of the railroad from Montgomery in 1845 started a new era, with Loachapoka's name revived. It became the trade center for Waverly, Roxana, Rome, Camp Hill, Dudleyville, and Dadeville.

Rousseau's Raiders hit Loachapoka at sundown, Sunday, July 17, 1864, and stayed one day.

Census of 1870 indicated a population of 1,254, but reconstruction, migration, 1873 panic and railroad extension from Opelika to Dadeville in the early 1870's destroyed the town's pre-eminence, Loachapoka was placed on the National Register of historic places May 11, 1973.

Erected 1978 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Boom and Change