A County Older Than the State/Butler County - Greenville, AL
16R E 536123 N 3521598
This two-sided marker is located on the grounds of the Butler County Courthouse, to the right of the entrance facing the downtown area on East Commerce Street.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Butler County Courthouse is located in a roundabout at the intersection of East Commerce Street and Conecuh Street. The marker is located on the west side of the building, to the right, on a patch of grass behind a fence.

The text of the marker reads:

West side:

A County Older Than the State
Butler County

Created in 1819 by Act of Alabama Territorial Legislature from lands ceded by the Creek Indian Nation by the Treaty of Fort Jackson, 1814. Named for Captain William Butler, soldier of Creek Indian War, 1813-14, early settler killed in Creek Uprising, 1818. Early settlers from Georgia and South Carolina came by Federal Roads built by U.S. Army. County seat first at Fort Dale in 1819, here at Greenville since 1821.

Alabama Historical Association
1957

East side:

Butler County

Flow of settlers was checked in 1818 by Indian revolt against Fort Jackson treaty. Indians committed Ogly, Butler massacres; attacked settlers, drove off livestock. Settlers fled to Forts Bibb, Dale, Gary. With the Indians driven east of Coosa River, settlers poured into area in 1819. In 1821 county seat was moved here. The town was then called Buttsville in honor of Capt. Samuel Butts, a South Carolinian killed in 1814 at Battle of Calabee in Macon County. In 1822 the name changed to Greenville.

1957
Marker Name: A County Older Than the State - Butler County / Butler County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The Butler County Courthouse was included in the East Commerce Historic District of the National Register of Historic Places program.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1957

Marker Number: None