Loachapoka Historic District - Loachapoka, AL
16S E 631519 N 3608302
This historic marker relates the early history of the town of Loachapoka, Alabama. It is located in Pioneer Park.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Lee County Historical Society has created Pioneer Park with old buildings to help people understand the history of the area. This marker is located in the park but can be easily seen from the road.

The text on the marker reads:

Loachapoka Historic District

One of the larger settlements of the upper creeks at the time of Indian removal to the west, 1835-1837. Their last council fire was held here before their forced migration to Oklahoma. Pioneer families began pouring in after 1836. Today's cemetery was known as pine Level; the First Baptist Church was located there. A half mile south was Ball's Fork Trade Center and Stage Coach Junction. Loachapoka can be interpreted as "land where turtles live" or "turtle killing place."

Erected by Historic Chattahoochee Commission
Marker Name: Loachapoka Historic District