Guthrie Historic District - 415 E. Cleveland - Guthrie, OK
This is one of hundreds of homes in the Guthrie Historic District.

The Guthrie Historic District contains 1408 commercial and residential buildings. Settled with the Land Run of 1889, the town was originally platted as four separate towns as a Presidential proclamation only allowed 320 acres in the Land Run towns. As a result, the towns of Guthrie Proper, East Guthrie, West Guthrie and Capitol Hill were formed. This residence, constructed the year of Statehood, 1907, is located in the northeast portion of town.

It is a two-story frame dwelling with narrow clapboard siding. The entrance is on the right with a peaked porch roof and four steps. A wide, covered porch extends across the front and left side of the home. To the left of the entrance is a large double window to the living room area. The upstairs windows are single-hung, with a small attic window under a reverse gable. At the curb is a concrete hitching post most likely original with the home.

This residence is listed on page 18 of the District nomination, as Block 46, Lots 4-6.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Guthrie Historic District