Woodrow Wilson Park — 1818 - Florence, AL
16S E 438256 N 3851487
This marker is located at the intersection of East Tuscaloosa Street and North Wood Street (County Road 47), Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker reads:
Woodrow Wilson Park — 1818

This park, first designated as a Public Walk, was laid out as part of the original plans of Florence in 1818. On February 20, 1924, the Board of City Commissioners officially changed its name from City Park to Woodrow Wilson Park in honor of the former U.S. President following his death on February 3, 1924. After retiring in 1924 as minister of the Trinity Episcopal Church, the Reverend Cassius Lee Price, and his wife, Mary Emily Savage Price, planned and supervised the landscaping and the planting of the trees in this park.

Erected 2009 by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.
Marker Name: Woodrow Wilson Park — 1818

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
From Wikipedia - Florence, Alabama - Parks http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florence,_Alabama#Parks "Woodrow Wilson Park is located in the heart of downtown, across from the Florence-Lauderdale Public Library. Its grounds are used for numerous festivals and events. The original Plan of Florence in 1818 showed the area as a Public Walk. In 1924, the park was renamed in honor of former U.S. President Woodrow Wilson, shortly after his death."