Wood Avenue Church of Christ — 1886 - Florence, AL
16S E 438281 N 3851531
This marker is located next to the church at the intersection of Tuscaloosa St. and Wood Ave, Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker reads:

Wood Avenue Church of Christ — 1886

In 1886 a group of Christians began meeting in the home of Susan Thrasher on the northeast corner of Court and Tuscaloosa Streets, for the next four years the group assembled in various rented places until it obtained its own building.

The move was made to the southwest corner of Poplar and Tombigbee Streets in September 1890. That building remained the church's home until March 1, 1970 when it moved to the northeast corner of Wood Avenue and Tuscaloosa street.

The oldest of all in the city "Church of Christ". Wood avenue has played a significant role in the expansion of the Church of Christ throughout many parts of the world.
Marker Name: Wood Avenue Church of Christ — 1886

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
This is an active church. From the church web site: http://woodavenue.com/main/index.php Since 1886, this church has been a vital part of the Florence community. After meeting at the corner of Poplar and Tombigbee Streets for many years (during which time this congregation was known as POPLAR STREET CHURCH OF CHRIST), the church moved to the present facilities in 1970. The church building is located in a historical district that is rich in history and tradition. We try to provide a proper spiritual atmosphere in which to worship, but we believe we also have one of the nicest, most convenient places to worship. We also have ample off-street parking to accommodate our members and guests.