Sculpture Relief Books and Learning - Florence, AL
16S E 438300 N 3851459
This marker is located in front of Florence Public Library between E. Tuscaloosa and E. Tombigbee Sts., Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Sculpture Relief Books and Learning

This sculpture relief was created by James W. Stoves and placed above the entrance to Gilbert Elementary School in 1921. In 1980, following the demolition of Gilbert school, it was moved to Hibbet Middle School. Because of its theme which relates to the teaching of children. it is now a part of the Florence/Lauderdale Public Library. Stoves left the Birmingham, Alabama coal mines to become a stoneworker and sculptor. He moved to Florence in 1913 and purchased the Florence Marble Works. Many of the monuments in the Florence Cemetery was sculptured by Stokes.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.
Marker Name: Sculpture Relief Books and Learning

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
No other information was found. This Relief Sculpture was not listed in the Smithsonian Art catalogue.