Guthrie Historic District - 501 E. Oklahoma - Guthrie, OK
This functional commercial building is one of hundreds in the Guthrie Historic District.

The one-story brick building at 501 E. Oklahoma was constructed in 1903. It is currently occupied by a beauty salon, Creative Cuts. The 1907-1908 Guthrie City Directory shows its occupant as Moses Weinberger Transfer Company.

The building is symmetrical with a recessed double entry at the center. Two angled doors lead to separate portions of the building, each with a large display window. A side entrance is located on the west side of the building.

The clerestories are covered by wood clapboard, and there is a cloth awning over the entire storefronts. The upper wall has three recessed brick areas, separated by brick pilasters. The roof line steps down twice toward the rear of the building.

This building is listed on page 19 of the District nomination, as Block 54, Lot 12.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Guthrie Historic District