Annie, the Railroad Dog - Fort Collins, CO
13T E 493873 N 4492701
This life-size piece honors a stray dog who became a companion to so many travelers in Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Location: Colorado, United States

"Annie is a historical dog who lived in Fort Collins, CO from 1934 to 1948 just after the Depression, during the dust bowl era and through WWII. She had been a pregnant stray found by some big hearted railroad men who took her back to the depot and fed her and found homes for her puppies. Annie was so appreciative she just stayed on at the railroad depot and was the greeter to those coming and going. She reluctantly said goodbye to boys leaving for war and licked the tears from their faces. At age 14 when arthritis became unbearable those big-hearted railroad men had Annie put to sleep and Fort Collins mourned. What a joy is was to portray the heart of Annie in bronze. Annie was permanently installed at the Fort Collins Public Library in August of 1998." (from (visit link) )

Annie's grave is Waymarked at (visit link) .
Breed: Mixed-breed (looks like quite a bit of Australian Shepard)