Ozark Baptist Church/Church Pastors - Ozark, AL
Ozark Baptist Church was organized August 13, 1848. It was renamed in 1852 and 1902.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Ozark Baptist Church/Church Pastors historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located beside the church on South Union Avenue. The marker was placed by the Ozark Baptist Church and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Ozark Baptist Church/Church Pastors

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Ozark Baptist Church This church was organized August 13, 1848, under the leadership of Rev. U.H. Parker at the home of William Andrews, two miles east of Ozark, and called Andrews Church. It was renamed Union Baptist Church in 1852 and Ozark Baptist Church in 1902. The original building was erected in 1852 on land donated by Moses Matthews, near the church’s present site. In 1882 a larger facility was built and another in 1902 to meet the growing membership’s needs. The present sanctuary was constructed in 1955 and the multipurpose building in 1988. Two major mission efforts have been sponsorship of Ridgecrest and Logan Road Baptist Churches in Ozark. Church Pastors Served between 1848 and 1899: U.H. Parker, L.R. Sims, Daniel Cumby, T.S. Due, W.H. Howell, Caswell S. Smith, Zachariah Harris, Pitt M. Calloway, James M. Poyer, Ransom Deal, P.L. Mosley, H.C. Hurley, J.W. Dickerson, Ransom Deal. Served between 1900 to the present: J.J. Haygood, 1900-03; J.S. Yarborough, 1905-06; J.L. Thompson, 1907-08; J.M. Anderson, 1909-10; A.L. Blizzard, 1910-11; M.L. Harris, 1912-17; J.B. Lasseter, Jr., 1919-22; R.W. Langham, 1923-24; T.W. Talkington, 1924-27; H.O. Hughes, 1928-29; Noble Y. Beall, 1930-32; C.W. Milford, 1932-40; John B. Johnson, 1940-47; Charles H. Landers, 1948-56; L. Don Miley, 1957-70; Ronald J. Heddie, 197-79; James C. Wayne, 1980-86; P.T. Bailey, 1987-90; John F. Lindsey, 1991-95; Gregory Aman, 1995 to the present.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1998

Marker Number: None