Hugo Miller Building - Yreka, CA
10T E 530198 N 4620060
This historical marker resides in front of the Hugo Miller Building on W. Miner St. in historic downtown Yreka, CA and mentions Yreka's great fire of 1871 and how this building replaced the previous one that was destroyed from the fire.

This historical marker hangs in front of the Hugo Miller Building on W. Miner St. There are numerous older buildings along Miner Street that contain historical markers that relate the history of each building, a few mentioning the great fire of 1871 that swept through downtown Miner St. This historic building's marker reads:

Hugo Miller Building
217 W. Miner St.

The Arcade Saloon once stood on this site in 1856 where Lotta Crabtree began her singing and dancing profession, and John C. Heenan, 'The Benicia Boy' started his fighting career. The building was completely destroyed by the Great Fire of 1871, but rebuilt in 1880 by Hugo Miller who operated a hardware store here. The second story was expressly designed by Miller to be used as a lodge hall by the Redman of the World.

I located a nice article on the history of the Hugo Miller building here. It's a neat fact to note that the door this this historical marker hangs on is original to the building's construction date and really gives the front a vintage look.

Yreka has a few websites devoted to preserving its rich history. Siskiyouhistory.org is a good place to start and breaks up the town's history into groups of years. Yrekapreservation.org contains some nice pictures of original homes and commercial buildings from yesteryear. Finally, Yrekahistory.blogspot.com is a good blog website which contains great stories and events of Yreka's past and all their articles have been archived.

Type of Structure: Private Building

Construction Date: 01/01/1880

Fire Date: 07/04/1871

Structure status: Plaque

Cause of Fire:
On July 4th, 1871, disaster struck — a fire burned down a good portion of the town, including most of the business district (the cause was most likely from fireworks). But the town came together and rebuilt, stronger (and more fire-proof) than before.