Fort Jones, CA - USA
10T E 513172 N 4606121
Fort Jones (the town and this waymark) is located along Highway 3 in Scott Valley. Fort Jones (military post) is now a historical site and located a mile south of town on Eastside Road.

THE PLACE:
Visitors passing through Fort Jones on Main Street (Hwy 3) might notice a historical plaque monumented on the side of Scott Valley Bank and next to a painted mural. The verbiage reads:

FT. JONES
ESTABLISHED 1860

THE DISCOVERY OF GOLD IN THE EARLY 1850'S BROUGHT
MINERS, BUSINESSMEN AND THE ARMY TO THIS VALLEY,
WITH THE ARMY ESTABLISHING A POST IN 1852.

IMPROVEMENTS TO THE OLD TRAIL WERE COMPLETED IN
1854 ALLOWING FREIGHT AND STAGECOACHES TO TRAVEL THE
NEW EXTENSION OF THE OREGON TO CALIFORNIA STAGE ROUTE
SOUTH TO CALLAGHAN. BY 1860, TRADING POSTS,
STAGE AND FREIGHT STOPS AS WELL AS THE NEW TOWN OF
FORT JONES WERE ESTABLISHED.

BUSINESSES FROM DEADWOOD AND OTHER MINING
COMMUNITIES, LIKE A.B. CARLOCK'S STORE
(LOCATED BELOW THE MASONIC LODGE ACROSS THE STREET)
FEATURED A SAFE TO "HOLD & KEEP SAFE" THE
MINERS' GOLD. WITH A REPUTATION FOR HONESTY AND
PROFESSIONALISM, CARLOCK BECAME AN IMPORTANT CIVIC
LEADER AND FORMED THE CARLOCK BANKING COMPANY,
LATER TO BE NAMED SCOTT VALLEY BANK IN 1910.

DEDICATED SEPT. 4, 2010 BY
HUMBUG CHAPTER OF E. CLAMPUS VITUS 73
& SCOTT VALLEY BANK

The Fort Jones military post no longer exists and only a historical marker sits at the site a mile south of town.

Wrap Text around ImageTHE PERSON:
Fort Jones (the town and former military post) were named in honor of Colonel Roger Jones, a Brevet Major General during the Civil War and Adjutant General from 1825 to July 15, 1852 when he died. A common misconception is that Colonel Jones actually spent time at the military post. He didn't. After his passing, the military post was named in his honor. The town (previously known as Wheelock), formerly changed its name to Fort Jones in 1860. An interesting tidbit of information: General Ulysses S. Grant received military orders to report to Fort Jones military post but for reasons unknown, he never arrived. The Civil War broke out soon after and of course, the rest is history.

There are many historic buildings located along Main Street and include monuments and plaques to visit. Be sure to visit the Fort Jones Museum which contains some great natural and cultural history of the area. The museum also manages the Carriage House, a building which houses vintage and antique preserved vehicles and located a couple of blocks from the museum. One last tidbit trivia about Fort Jones: Walt Disney's wife, Lillian, was known to have lived in Fort Jones early in her life as well as visiting Fort Jones on occasion after her marriage to Walt.

The posted coordinates at this historical marker are in the heart of Fort Jones and a good place to start your visit around town.

Year it was dedicated: Military post established Oct. 16, 1852. Fort Jones township established 1860.

Location of Coordinates: Scott Valley Bank

Type of place/structure you are waymarking: Township