Fort Jones 1852 - 1858 - Fort Jones, CA
This historical marker is located just off Eastside Rd and just south of Fort Jones, CA.

This historical marker is a little confusing since it doesn't represent an official CA plaque and the verbiage from the California Historical Markers website doesn't contain the exact text as the text on this marker. Nonetheless, this marker has to be the official California Historical Marker because there is no other marker located in the vicinity. What's even more confusing is that the topography map (in which I used to find this marker) shows the monument just north of a dirt road heading east and a benchmark located in the spot where this monument and plaque exist. The benchmark's datasheet from 1952 mentions this marker and that it is monumented on the concrete base behind the granite monument, all true. So, the only conclusion I can come up with is that the topography map's location of this monument is off.

The marker's verbiage reads:

FORT JONES
1852-1858

ON THIS GROUND THERE WAS ESTABLISHED OCT 16 1852
A MILITARY POST BY COMPANIES A AND B, FIRST UNITED
STATES DRAGOONS FROM APRIL 23 1853 UNTIL JUNE
23 1853 THE DATE OF ITS ABANDONMENT. THIS FORT WAS
GARRISONED BY COMPANY E 4TH US INFANTRY.

NAMED IN HONOR OF COLONEL ROGER JONES BREVET MAJOR
GENERAL, THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE ARMY 1825-52.

DEDICATED THIS 14TH DAY OF JULY 1946 TO THE OFFICERS
AND MEN WHO SERVED HERE AMONG WHOM WERE SGTS JAMES
BRYAN AND JOHN GRIFFIN AND PVT GUNDOR SALVERSON WHO
UPON THEIR DISCHARGE BECAME PIONEER SETTLERS OF THIS
VALLEY. ERECTED IN THEIR MEMORY BY THE COUNTY OF
SISKIYOU.

There is no trace of a former fort here at all and I could not locate any picture of this fort online. The following words come from the Fort Jones Museum's website:

Named for Colonel Roger Jones, Adjutant General of the Army from 1825-52, the fort at Fort Jones was garrisoned by Company E 4th U.S. Infantry in October 1852, under the command of Captain (Brevet Major) Edward H. Fitzgerald.

In the beginning there were only a couple of log buildings with dirt floors, but by 1854, there were a total of nine structures, “…of which seven are of unhewn logs and two of rough boards. Two of the log buildings, two rooms each, are occupied as officers quarters, one log building as Company quarters and mess room, a fourth log building as laundress’s quarters and Guard House, a fifth as an Hospital and the other two log houses are kitchens to officer’s quarters. The two frame buildings are Subsistence and Quartermaster Storehouse, Stable and Granary. The log houses, daubed with mud, good roof and floored, except the one in which the Guard Room is, which has no floor and a bad roof, are quite comfortable and with the present force at the Post are barely sufficient in size and number.”

General George Crook, who later gained fame during the Civil War, was stationed at Fort Jones when he first left West Point. It is said that General Ulysses S. Grant and Phillip Sheridan were also assigned duty at Fort Jones but never arrived.

At any rate, by the middle 1850s, relations between the army and the Shasta (Indians) were improving, at least in the eyes of the U. S. Army. Correspondence from the fort supports the fact that there were fewer encounters with local Shasta, even though other, violent, encounters continued to occur throughout the region for many years.

I also located a wonderful article of the history of Fort Jones and includes a few nice pictures (including this marker) here.

Marker Number: 317.00

Marker Name: Site of Fort Jones