Manuel Hardware Bldg -- Lampasas Downtown Historic District, Lampasas TX
14R E 578298 N 3437168
The Manuel Hardware Building at 401 E Third St (Third & Western Ave)in downtown Lampasas is a contributing building to the Downtown Lampasas National Register Historic District.

The Manuel Hardware Building is part of the Downtown Lampasas National Register Historic District, and it has a State historic marker on it. In 2013 the building was a museum.

From the National Register nomination form, this excerpt on the Manuel Hardware building: (visit link)

"401 East Third was built in 1884 by the First National Bank. This two story limestone and stucco building has rounded windows on the upper story. There is an older sheet metal owning and metal cornice at the top of the walls. At one time a Seven-up sign was painted on the west wall of this corner property. The main entrance is located on the corner and the 1884 date is displayed at the top of the building. In 1901 the Manuel Hardware Company located here and remained for almost sixty years. In 1965, Paul’s Electric was here and in 1986, the New Covenant Baptist Church. The building is currently being restored and renovated."

The State Historic marker reads as follows:

"Manuel Hardware Building

This 1884 Building was constructed on property owned by John R. Guynes, and the First National Bank was one of the first tenants. Partners Barnes and Higdon occupied the building during the 1890’s, and W.F. Barnes purchased the building from Guynes’ estate in 1899. J. N. Manuel purchased the building in 1900, and it housed the Manuel Hardware Co. for the next 60 years. The two-story Italianate Style commercial building features a faux masonry plaster block façade and rough-cut limestone walls, with round windows, a chamfered corner entry, and an ornate metal cornice. The building was restored in 2002.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-2009"
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lampasas Downtown Historic District