Lampasas Downtown Historic District -- Lampasas TX
14R E 578449 N 3437147
Lampasas Downtown Historic District was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

The waymark coordinates are at the Second Empire-style Lampasas County Courthouse, part of this district and on the National Register in its own right.

The district is roughly bounded by Second Street, Pecan Street, Fourth Street and Chestnut Street in downtown Lampasas.

Downtown Lampasas is a pretty town -- it's one of Blasterz favorite places to stop and look around.

Here is a link to the National Register district nomination form on the website of the Texas Historical Commission: (visit link)

Here is an excerpt:

"General Overview of Historic District

The Lampasas Historic District is located on all or portions of 17 city blocks. Lampasas became the county seat in 1856 and the center of the city is laid out like the Shelbyville Square Plan (a square grid in which an entire city block is reserved for the courthouse), which is the most common layout for county seats in Texas in the 19th century. The courthouse is in the center of the square formed by the east-west streets of Third and Fourth and north-south streets of Live Oak and Pecan. Third Street originally served as the main artery in Lampasas, and features the highest concentration of buildings in the historic downtown. Third Street was lined with two-story limestone buildings from Chestnut Street on the west end to Hackberry on the east. Lampasas grew in the 1880s with the arrival of the railroad and the influx of wealthy businessmen and many of the newcomers of this time built elegant houses further west of the historic downtown area along Third Street in an area which became known as Silk Stocking Row, now a residential area separated from the
commercial district by US highway 183.

Commercial buildings surround the courthouse on all four sides of the square, and extend three blocks west along Third Street. Commercial properties are also found 1 block north of the square along East Second Street, which ran parallel to the railroad tracks. Both 1-part and 2-part commercial blocks are well-represented in the district. The commercial buildings define the outer perimeter of the courthouse square and uniformly line the sidewalks. Vacant lots where buildings once stood are scattered throughout the western end of the district, but these do not interrupt the rhythm of the district. A high density of buildings is maintained around the Lampasas County Courthouse, and thus the square maintains the appearance, feeling and setting of a typical courthouse square in Texas."
Second Street, Pecan Street, Fourth Street and Chestnut Street
Lampasas, TX

County / Borough / Parish: Lampasas

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture, Commerce, Community Planning And Development

Periods of significance: 1950-1974, 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Health Care, Recreation And Culture, Religion, Transportation, Business, Courthouse, Hotel, Medical Business/Office, Rail-Related, Religious Structure, Theater

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Government, Recreation And Culture, Religion, Transportation, Business, Correctional Facility, Courthouse, Monument/Marker, Rail-Related, Religious Structure, Specialty Store

Privately owned?: yes

Hours of operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 10:00 PM