Historic Trails in Granada - Granada, CO
Location: Colorado, United States

The sign reads:

GRANADA
Founded July 4, 1873

Site of Colonel William Bent's Trading Post 1844. Between 1864-1895, it is estimated over 10 million heads of "Texas Longhorns" were driven through this section of the state by over 40,000 cowboys. End of the Santa Fe Railroad 1873-1875. Historic trails and wagon routes into Granada: Old Santa Fe Trail, Granada Santa Fe Wagon Road, Navajo Trail. Outlaws who were in and out of old Granada include Dave Mathews, Charles White, Doc Holiday, "Chalk" Benson, Frank Boggs, George Corry, Clay Allison, Jack Allen, Charles Bassett, Ben Thompson, Ed "Bat" Masterson. Calamity Jane was a resident of Granada in 1874-1876. In 1886 Fred Harvey moved his XY Ranch to old Granada to produce beef for his famed Harvey Houses. In 1942 Camp Amache Japanese Relocation Center was opened and closed in 1946. June 16, 1973 Granada celebrated it 100th year.
Road of Trail Name: Old Santa Fe Trail, Granada Santa Fe Wagon Road, Navajo Trail

State: Colorado

County: Lamar

Historical Significance:
Because Bent's Trading Post was sited at this location, many historic trails came to this (eventual) town during the immigrant settlement of the American West. The path became the trail which was much later graded then paved into roads we still use today.

Years in use: 20 year to hundreds (Navajo Trail)

How you discovered it:
Visiting Camp Amache

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
List of books on Sante Fe Trailhttp://www.santafetrailresearch.com/wet/books-of-the-sft.html ; Along Navajo Trails: Recollections of a Trader, 1898-1948 http://digitalcommons.usu.edu/usupress_pubs/83/ to download text

Website Explination:

Why?:
This trail was part of the system that opened the southwest United States. Initial people were the American Indian natives who traded goods with one another; then came European trappers trading furs; soon was the miners, US Army and settlers looking for riches in the land through either minerals or crops and cattle. The trail was first a walking path, then became a livestock trail and later a wagon trail.

Directions:
Center of town - Granada