First Presbyterian Church Stained Glass Windows - Jacksonville, OR
10T E 502907 N 4684579
These stained glass windows reside at the very historic First Presbyterian Church in Jacksonville, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The historic First Presbyterian Church in Jacksonville contains some very nice stained glass windows all around the building. The front of the church contains the largest of the group of stained glass windows with two pieces that arch at the top. The remaining windows are smaller and contain the same size and pattern of arched windows all around the structure.

This church is noted as being the FIRST Presbyterian church to be established in Southern Oregon by Rev. Moses Allen Williams on November 22, 1857. This church's construction began in September of 1879 by George W. Halt (I don't know if he created the windows) and officially dedicated on the first Sunday of December, 1880.

This church now remains as a historical structure and only open for personal tours, and is one of many contributing buildings in the Jacksonville Historic District.

The church's website's history page can be accessed here to read in more detail.

Type of building where window is located: Church