Johann Gottfried Cullmann - Cullman, AL
Johann Gottfried Cullmann was the founder of Cullman, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Johann Gottfried Cullmann historical marker is a bronze plaque at the foot of a statue of Johann Gottfried Cullmann. The statue and marker are mounted on a sandstone plinth covered in bronze plaques and engraved stones commemorating other Cullman events.
Marker Name: Johann Gottfried Cullmann

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Colonel Cullmann founded the city of Cullman, Alabama in 1873. Four years later, in 1877 he founded Cullman County. He also established the Alabama towns of Bangor, Berlin, Bremen, Garden City and Vinemont. Because of his inspirational leadership and humanitarian influence approximately 20,000 Bavarian and German immigrants settled in this area. Memorial Dedication April 10, 1988 Branko Medenica, Sculptor

Date Dedicated / Placed: April 10, 1988

Marker Number: None