Folmar - Siegelman House - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565892 N 3580045
This marker at the site of the Folmar-Siegelman house tells the story of the house which was owned by the parents of a long-time mayor of Montgomery and later by a future governor of Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker is located on Norman Bridge Road at the intersection with Park Avenue, in the Old Cloverdale section of Montgomery, Alabama. When the marker was placed in 2009, the property had been sold by its former resident, Governor Don Siegelman for twice the appraised value. A large numer of articles and books explored that sale at the time. The last reference I found was from 2010 indicating that someone had bought the house for $10.00 and was renovating it for use as a residence.

The text of the marker reads:

Folmar - Siegelman House

Constructed in the early 1900s, the Folmar - Siegelman house stylistically combines elements of both Victorian and early bungalow design. Its high gables, wide eaves, projected bay window and secluded entry reflect the desire of most Americans at that time for a home environment with a "cozy" and "picturesque" feel.

The house has been occupied by several distinguished Montgomery families. Bibb and Mirian Folmar, parents of Montgomery Mayor Emory Folmar, resided here from 1955 until 1979 when the house was sold to then Secretary of State Don Siegelman. Don Siegelman and family continued to live in the house while he served as Attorney General and Lieutenant Governor and when elected Governor, November 3, 1998.

Erected by the Cahaba Trace Commission
1999
Marker Name: Folmar - Siegelman House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
For those interested in the news stories about sale of the house, several web pages are available. One 2002 example can be found at http://www.al.com/specialreport/mobileregister/index.ssf?contract/other3.html. A 2009 story of its resale can be found at http://blog.al.com/spotnews/2009/05/siegelmans_former_montgomery_h.html.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1999

Marker Number: None