Velarde ~ On the Camino Real
13S E 412422 N 4004247
This New Mexico Historical Marker on the Camino Real is located in a turnout on the northeast side of New Mexico Highway 68 on the northern edge of the small town of Velarde, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Velarde
On the Camino Real

Founded in 1875, this small farming community was first named La Jolla. It was once famous for finely woven blankets. Here the Camino Real left the Rio Grande and followed a canyon northeast to Embudo Creek where it began a climb over the mountains to Taos.

Road of Trail Name: Camino Real

State: New Mexico

County: Rio Arriba

Historical Significance:
The Camino Real linked Mexico City with settlements of the "Interior Lands" clear into northern New Mexico.

Years in use: 100

How you discovered it:
The New Mexico historical marker here at Velarde describes a small part of the northern portion of the Trail.

Website Explination:

Why?:
This portion of the Camino Real was opened in 1598 and was the principal transportation corridor for pack trains traveling the 1500 mile length from Mexico City to north central New Mexico above Taos.

Directions:
New Mexico Highway 68 at the north edge of Velarde, about 5 miles southwest of La Junta or about 7 miles northeast of Alcalde.