Jere Locke Beasley - Clayton, AL
Jere Locke Beasley served as Acting Governor of Alabama from June 5 – July 7, 1972.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Jere Locke Beasley historical marker is a verticle slab inscribed granite. It is located beside the Barbour County Courthouse in Clayton, AL. The marker is part of the Barbour County Govenors' Trail series of markers.
Marker Name: Jere Locke Beasley

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Acting Governor of Alabama June 5 – July 7, 1972 Jere Locke Beasley was born in Tyler, Texas on December 12, 1935. At a young age, Beasley and his family moved to Clayton, Alabama very near the Pratt’s Station Community in which great-great-grandfather had settled in 1819. He served as the 22nd Lieutenant Governor of Alabama from January 18, 1971 to January 15, 1979. Beasley was in his first term when Governor George Wallace was severely wounded in an assassination attempt on May 15, 1972. Since Wallace was out-of-state for more than 20 days recuperating from the attack the Alabama Constitution required that the Lieutenant Governor assume office as acting governor. Beasley served in this capacity from June 5 – July 7, 1972. Beasley is now the senior member of the Montgomery law firm Beasley, Allen, Crow, Methvin, Portis & Miles, P.C.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None