Collinsville Historic District - Collinsville, AL
16S E 604735 N 3792069
The Collinsville Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in February 2006.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Collinsville Historic District historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Commission metal marker with the Alabama Historical Commission emblem at the top. It is located at the north end of the Historic District on West Main Street.
Marker Name: Collinsville Historic District

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in February 2006, the district includes 117 commercial and residential properties dating from around 1875 to 1950. The district lies along and adjacent to Grand Avenue, South Valley Avenue and Main Street. Notable buildings include the 1908 Presbyterian Church, the 1923 Collinsville Methodist Church, and the 1946 Cricket Theatre. Two pre-1900 structures remain, the G. W. Roberts building and the H. R. Jordan building.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None