Drahtbrücke - Kassel, Germany
32U E 535120 N 5684667
The Drahtbrücke is a pedestrian suspension bridge spanning the Fulda river in Kassel. It has an entry in the German Wikipedia.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The Drahtbrücke (literally: wire bridge) spans the Fulda river, connecting the Karlsaue park with the Unterneustadt quarter of the city of Kassel. It was opened on November 1, 1870, the span is 84 meters and the main cables rest on two stone pylons on the river banks. Until March 31, 1896, it was private property toll bridge with an admission charge of 3 Pfennige. After that, it became public property and since then, admission has been free. It was destroyed by a flood in February 1940, was reconstructed and then again destroyed by an air raid bombing shortly before the end of WWII in 1945. After repair, it was reopened early 1946, but in the following years suffered from damage caused by several floods, so that for safety reasons an additional pillar in the middle of the river was built in 1955. With a general renovation in 1997, the full load bearing capacity of the original structure was reestablished and the additional pillar was removed. In recent years, the bridge has become a popular place for lovers to mount love padlocks (Crosslink).