History of Wilsonville, Alabama - Wilsonville, AL
Wilsonville, named for Adam Wilson, was incorporated in 1897.
Location: Alabama, United States

The History of Wilsonville, Alabama historical marker is a standard Alabama Tourism Department metal marker with the Alabama Great Seal at the top. It is located in front of the Wilsonville Town Hall on North Main Street. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Wilsonville.
Marker Name: History of Wilsonville, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Wilsonville, nestled near Lay Lake in Shelby County, was named for Adam Wilson. The town was incorporated in 1897. Wilsonville was of great importance in the late 1800s because of the Southern Railway and it was also a major stop on the old stage route from Montgomery to Huntsville. Around the turn of the century, Wilsonville was the trading point for two farming sections, one known as “Four Mile” and the other as “The Kingdom.” The largest mercantile establishment in the county was conducted here by Mr. J.F. Pope, probably the largest individual taxpayer in the county at the time. In the 2000 census, there were 1551 residents with others drawn to the area because of jobs at E.C. Gaston Steam Plant, and the raising of the Coosa River to provide waterfront homes. In February 2007, the Wilsonville Town Hall was renovated through the efforts of Mayor Rosemary Liveoak, the Town Council and the community. This historical marker was dedicated to the Town of Wilsonville during the God and Country Celebration 2010.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None