Wilsonville Cemetery - Wilsonville, AL
16S E 548287 N 3677675
Wilsonville Cemetery has been an important burying place since the early 1800s. The earliest marked grave dates to 1854.
Location: Alabama, United States

The History of Wilsonville historical marker ia an Alabama Historical Commission metal marker. It is located on AL Hwy 25 at the east entrance to the cemetery. The marker was placed by the Wilsonville Cemetery Committee.
Marker Name: Wilsonville Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: This cemetery has been an important resting place for loved ones since the early 1800s. A Dutchman named Avehard is believed to be the first person buried here. The earliest marked grave dates to 1854. Sharecroppers, former slaves, educators, business men and women, and many war veterans from as far back as the Civil War are buried here. These graves mark the journey of many generations. It is with love and respect that we recognize our founding families for what they contributed towards the establishment of the Wilsonville community. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None