Nicholas Davis - Capshaw, Alabama, Limestone County
Davis was a framer of Alabama's constitution & served as President of the Alabama Senate.
Location: Alabama, United States

Born April 23, 1781 in Hanover Co. Virginia, married there to Martha Hargrave of a wealthy Quaker family. He served as U.S. Marshall and in other positions. Moved to Kentucky in 1808. Was a Captain in the WAR OF 1812 and became a political and personal ally of Henry Clay.

He settled here on several hundred acres and built his large log home "WALNUT GROVE" in 1817. Here he entertained large numbers of guests for days at a time, raced his blooded horses and lived the life of a much admired country gentleman.

He was a framer of Alabama's first constitution, was twice a candidate for Governor on the Whig ticket, and served as President of the Alabama Senate for 5 terms.

He died on September 29, 1856 and is buried here at his beloved "WALNUT GROVE".
Marker Name: Nicholas Davis

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
No addtional information found.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2002 / Limestone Co. Historical Society and Athens/Limestone Tourism Council.