Shelby County Courthouse 1854-1908 - Columbiana, AL
16S E 536612 N 3671005
The "Old Shebly County Courthouse", built in 1854, was the second county courthouse. It served the county until 1908.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Shelby County Courthouse 1854-1908 is a standard Alabama Historical Commission metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. It is located beside the courthouse on the west side. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Commission.
Marker Name: Shelby County Courthouse 1854-1908

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Original seat of government of Shelby County established 1818 at Shelbyville (Pelham). Moved to Columbiana 1826. First courthouse a small wooden building located on this site. Replaced 1854 by two-story brick structure which forms central portion of this building. Later major alterations undertaken. Front and rear extensions added. Renovated structure designed in classical Jeffersonian style. Continued to serve as seat of county government until 1908 when new courthouse completed two blocks north.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1982

Marker Number: None