Log Cabin Museum - Union Springs, AL
This cabin was built by Reuben Rice Kirkland (1829-1915) about 1850.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Log Cabin Museum historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. It is located in front of the museum on Blackmon Street (US Hwy 82). The marker was placed by the Bullock County Historical Society and Alabama Historical Association
Marker Name: Log Cabin Museum

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Early settlers of this area cleared land and built their first homes of logs in the early 1830s. This cabin was built by Reuben Rice Kirkland (1829-1915) about 1850. He and his first wife had ten children while living in the log home. At one time an additional bedroom and chimney were on the right side, and the back porch was closed in for cooking and eating. A small log kitchen stood a few feet from the back and was later converted to a smoke house. The milk house beside the well was on stilts to protect butter and milk from animals. In 1981 the Bullock Historical Society moved the cabin into Union Springs from its original site at Stills Cross Roads in southern Bullock County and restored it as a museum.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997

Marker Number: None