Bullock County Courthouse Historic District - Union Springs, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The Bullock County Courthouse Historic District historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Commission metal marker. It is located in front of the Bullock County Courthouse on North Prairie Street. It was placed by the Bullock County Historical Society.
Marker Name: Bullock County Courthouse Historic District

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The Bullock County Courthouse Historic District in Union Springs consists of 47 structures along three blocks of Prairie Street. Focal point of the district is the 1871 courthouse which is one of the finest post-bellum courthouses in the state and the only representative of the Second Empire Style. Most of the buildings were constructed from the 1860s to 1910, during which time the town became the political, commercial and social center of Bullock County. Although several buildings have been altered and the district retains the appearance and character of the late 19th Century county seat.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1984

Marker Number: None