Clayton’s Architectural Heritage - Clayton, AL
The small town of Clayton has four properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Clayton’s Architectural Heritage historical marker is a standard Alabama Tourism Department metal marker. It is located on the city square across from the Courthouse. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Clayton.
Marker Name: Clayton’s Architectural Heritage

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Clayton has a rich heritage with four properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Henry D. Clayton House is the birthplace of Henry DeLamar Clayton Jr., author of the Clayton Antitrust Act of 1914. The 1859 Gothic Revival-style Miller-Martin Townhouse is noteworthy for the hand-painted murals on the entrance hall ceiling depicting the four seasons as well as other designs on the parlor and dining room ceilings. The Octagon House, built in 1859-1861 by Benjamin Franklin Petty, a carriage and furniture merchant, is the only antebellum example of octagon-style architecture in Alabama and one of the few in the country. On May 10, 1872, the mission of Grace Episcopal Church was formally accepted in the Diocese of Alabama as Grace Church. Construction began in 1875 and was completed February 26, 1876. Clayton is also known for its Whiskey Bottle Tombstone, which was featured in “Ripley’s Believe It Or Not.”

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None