Miller – Martin Townhouse - Clayton, AL
John H. Miller built this Gothic Revival townhouse in 1859.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Miller – Martin Townhouse historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located in front of the house on West Louisville Avenue. The marker was placed by Charles and Wanda Sewell and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Miller – Martin Townhouse

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: John H. Miller built this Gothic Revival townhouse in 1859. He and his wife moved from Orangeburg, South Carolina to Barbour County in the early 1830s, settling in an area which would become known as the Tabernacle community. He later purchased a tract of land in Clayton on which this house was constructed. It is noteworthy for the handpainted murals on the entrance hall ceiling which depict The Four Seasons as well as other designs on the parlor and dining room ceilings. This work has been attributed to an artist named Massillon. The townhouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in December 1974. John Council and Alice Floyd Martin purchased the home in 1915 and reared their four daughters, Mildred, Alice, Jonnie and Leila there. The property was inherited by daughter, Alice Martin Anderson in 1964. Her daughter, Ann Floyd Martin Miller donated the property to the Clayton Historical Preservation Authority in 1983. In 1998, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Sewell purchased an extensively renovated the townhouse.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1999

Marker Number: None