Emmanuel Episcopal Church - Opelika, AL
16S E 651897 N 3613551
This marker is located at the corner of the church property at the intersection of 1st Avenue and North 8th Street in Opelika, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The stone church stands out, but only after reading the marker did I learn that it was built from local fieldstone from a plantation north of the city. Emmanuel Episcopal Church is located at 800 1st Avenue, Opelika, AL 36801.

Their story can be seen in the marker text:

Emmanuel Episcopal Church

Organized in 1858, Trinity Mission was admitted to the Episcopal Diocese of Alabama on May 5, 1860. When the first church was consecrated on this site in 1862, it was renamed Emmanuel, meaning "God With Us." That building was destroyed by a tornado in 1869. The cornerstone for the present church was laid on Easter Day 1872. Built of native fieldstone from the Nelson and Sarah Carruthers Clayton Plantation north of Opelika, Emmanuel is the oldest public building in Opelika. Born of hope during Reconstruction, this little stone church stands as a testament to pioneer faith and endurance and remains a living monument to the Father, Son and Holy Spirit.

Erected by the
Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Opelika Historical Preservation
and Emmanuel Episcopal Church
2004
Marker Name: Emmanuel Episcopal Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
When this congregation was admitted into the Episcopal Diocese of Alabama, they were in the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. When the first church building was consecrated, it would have been as a parish in the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Confederate States of America. When cornerstone was laid, they were in the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. The Episcopal Church reunited after the Civil War rather than splitting into Northern and Southern groups as did many churches of the era.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004

Marker Number: None