First United Methodist Church - Opelika, AL
16S E 652162 N 3613436
This marker traces the history of what is now the First United Methodist Church in Opelika, Alabama. It is located downtown, near the Federal Courthouse and City Hall.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker is located on Avenue A, to the left of the entrance of the church. First United Methodist Church is located at 702 Avenue A, Opelika, AL 36801, near the intersection with South 7th Street. The congregation traces its history back to 1837 when a small wooden church was built just outside of the town. They moved into Opelika in 1857, and finally built on the current site in 1879. The current classical look came with a renovation in 1909. More information about the history of the church and building can be found at (visit link)

The marker text reads:

First United Methodist Church

Established as the first religious organization in the area in 1836 with 22 members as Lebanon Methodist Episcopal Church, around which the village of Opelika developed. Moved to present location in 1879 as Opelika Station, Montgomery District, Methodist Episcopal Church, South. Red brick steepled building completed in 1881. Renamed "First Methodist Episcopal Church, South of Opelika" by Quarterly Conference in 1905. Remodeled in 1909 to present Classical Revival style characterized by fluted columns, Corinthians capitals and sanctuary dome.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission
and Opelika First United Methodist Church