The Old County Court House - Louisville, AL
16R E 637031 N 3517845
The old Pike County court house which was the county seat of Pike from 1822 to 1827 stood near this site.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Old County Court House historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located on North Main Street (AL Hwy 51). The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: The Old County Court House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Near this site stood the old Pike County court house which was the county seat of Pike from 1822 to 1827. It also served as the temporary county seat of the newly created Barbour County in 1833, until Clayton was selected. Louisville was settled before 1822 by Daniel Lewis for whom it was named. Two-fifths of the new county of Barbour, including Louisville, was taken from old Pike. The first road in this area led fom Louisville to Williamston to Franklin on the Chattahoochee River.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978

Marker Number: None