Verbena, Alabama
16S E 545696 N 3623978
This marker telling the history of Verbena, Alabama, is located on County Road 59, not far from U.S. Highway 31.
Location: Alabama, United States

If one exits from I-65 and heads east on County Road 59, one heads into Verbena. There is a point where the road curves and Verbena Methodist Church can be seen. Continuing along the road, one will reach the site of the sign before crossing the tracks and reaching U.S. Highway 31. Verbena is unincorporated but is close to Clanton, Alabama
Marker Name: Verbena, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Verbena, Alabama The only community in the U.S. so designated, Verbena was named for the profuse wild flowers growing in the area. Settlers arrived in the area as early as 1832. Completion of the North - South Railroad and a train depot at Verbena in 1870 enabled Montgomery citizens to escape yellow fever epidemics, the worst being in 1873. Because of the healthier climate, many prominent citizens built summer homes here and the village grew to include two hotels, doctor's offices, a bank, general stores, mineral springs, and more. Sidney Lanier, a great Southern poet, is reputed to have written "Into the Woods" while camping on the banks of nearby Chestnut Creek which is also known for its gold mines. By 1900, Dr. Walter reed's Commission succeeded in eradicating yellow fever and the population dwindled, but the village remains and some of the beautiful homes and a church building erected in 1876 are still in use. Verbena was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976. Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Verbena Historical Society October 2010

Date Dedicated / Placed: October, 2010

Marker Number: None