The Highway Where the Country Greets the Stranger
12T E 733155 N 5074022
This Historic Marker is located in the Christiansen-Graham Rest Area on the south side of Interstate Highway 90 between Billings and Hardin.
Location: Montana, United States

During the early twentieth century, traveling by automobile in Montana was an adventure only a hardy few undertook. Roads were usually nothing more than dirt tracks that were dusty in the summer and quagmires when wet. There were no plows, so snow made most roads across the Treasure State all but impassable. Automobiles often broke down and punctured tires were the rule rather than the exception. Despite that, promoters boasted that the state's roads were among the best in the United States. Out-of-State and local boosters banded together to form associations to draw automobile tourists to the state to enjoy its historic, recreational, and scenic attractions. The associations designated routes across the state and gave them colorful names, like Yellowstone Trail, Park-to-Park Highway, and Theodore Roosevelt International Highway. Communities along the route advertised their businesses and services in publications distributed to motorists planning trips to Big Sky Country. The most important information in the publications, though, concerned road conditions and the availability of hotels, repair garages, and tourist camps.

Sheridan, Wyoming businessmen created the Custer Battlefield Hiway 1919 as a 1,500-mile "road" connecting Omaha, Nebraska and Glacier National Park. "Selected with great care," the Custer Battlefield Hiway Association claimed that "nowhere" in the world will the hand of good-fellowship be so cordially extended as along this great hiway." Battlefield Hiway promoters hyped the route's association with George Armstrong Custer and that the "finest tourist campgrounds in the North West" were located along its length. The Custer Battlefield Hiway, boosters crowed, was "destined to be one of the great Hiways to the West." By the mid-1920s, however, the route had been incorporated into the Federal Aid highway system and was re-designated US Highways 87 and 89. The Custer Battlefield Hiway passed very close to this rest area; segments of it now serve as county roads.

Describe the area and history:
From this sign you can see the terrain traversed by the Custer Battlefield Hiway.