The Old Spanish Trail – Armijo's Route
11S E 688631 N 3996810
Antonio Armijo led the first pack train across the Las Vegas Valley in establishing the Old Spanish Trail in 1830.
Location: Nevada, United States

On January 8, 1830, the first pack train to pass from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to Los Angeles crossed Las Vegas Valley. Antonio Armijo, a Santa Fe merchant, commanded the train and its 30 drovers. The successful completion of the journey opened a trade route between the two Mexican provinces of New Mexico and California.

Described as the "longest, crookedest, most arduous pack mule route in the history of America," Armijo's party brought manufactured goods to Los Angeles and returned driving herds of mules and horses. Later termed the Old Spanish Trail, this route was a principal means of reaching the Pacific Coast until the termination of the war with Mexico in 1848.

Road of Trail Name: Old Spanish Trail

State: Nevada

County: Clark

Historical Significance:
The Old Spanish Trail was the primary trade route between the Spanish colonies of Santa Fe, New Mexico and Los Angeles, California.

Years in use: 19

How you discovered it:
Out waymarking Nevada Historical markers in Clark County. This one was listed for this location.

Why?:
The Spanish in the early colonies of California and New Mexico needed a reliable trade route between them to exchange goods of various kinds unique to each location and desired at the other.

Directions:
From the junction of Interstate 215 and Interstate 515 in Henderson take Nevada Highway 564 (Lake Mead Drive) 8 miles east to the marker on the left.