Harless Cemetery - Calera, AL
Harless Cemetery, established in the early 1800s
Location: Alabama, United States

The Harless Cemetery historical marker is a standard metal Alabama Historical Commission marker. It is located in front of the cemetery on Shelby County Rd 24. It was placed by the Harless Cemetery Association.
Marker Name: Harless Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Harless Cemetery was established as a burying ground in the early 1800s. It is on land homesteaded by Henry Harless, Jr., that was later owned and subsequently deeded to the cemetery by members of the Wyatt family. The oldest surviving marker is for Henry Harless, Jr.’s sister Hannah Harless Wilson (1783-1833). Hannah and her husband, Benjamin Wilson, arrived to this area about 1814 and are believed to be the first white settlers to the Ebenezer community. The cemetery is sometimes referred toas Ebenezer Cemetery because of its proximity and connections with nearby Ebenezer United Methodist Church, established in 1818. Most of those buried here can be linked by blood or marriage and their lives tell the history of the area. Among those buried in this hallowed ground are descendants of American Revolutionary War Patriots, as well as veterans from five wars of the 1800s and 1900s: the Civil War, World Wars I and II, and the Korean and Vietnam Wars. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2088

Marker Number: None